​​​​​​​​​1943

Please select the following link for the “Glossary​” of Abbreviated Terms used throughout the Roll of Honour​

A

AINSWORTH, George
Flying Officer, 145718, 83 Squadron, Royal Air Force VR
23/11/1943
CWG Berlin 1939-45 West Cemetery Collective 1 Grave C 2-8

AINSWORTH, Ronald
Lance Corporal, 3390596, 1st Battalion, Loyal Regiment (North Lancashire)
23/04/1943, 21 years
CWG Medjez-el-Bab Memorial Face 25

ALMOND, Eric Roy
Sub Lieutenant, Royal Navy VR, 791 NAS, Fleet Air Arm
03/10/1943, 20 years
Lytham St Cuthbert’s Churchyard R18 G3

ASHCROFT, Wilfred
Trooper, 3858398, 18th Reconnaissance Corps 
06/09/1943, 25 years
CWG Thanbyuzayat War Cemetery B1 E 10

ASHTON, John William
Driver, T/791499, Royal Army Service Corps
27/01/1943, 37 years
CWG Bone War Cemetery Annaba VI C 17

ASPDEN, Ernest Joseph
Sergeant Pilot, 1236891, 431 Squadron, Royal Air Force 
30/03/1943, 21 years
CWG Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Nordrhein-Westfalen 23 C 8

B
BAINES, James
Gunner, 14234365, Royal Artillery, 1st Maritime Regiment serving as a DEMS gunner
16/08/1943, 29 years
CWG Portsmouth Naval Memorial Panel 80 Column 2

BAKER, Jack
Flight Sergeant, 1354329, 143 Squadron, Royal Air Force VR
01/05/1943, 25 years
CWG Blackburn Cemetery C/E M7200

BARRETT, Joseph
Gunner, 1801244, Royal Artillery
02/10/1943, 22 years
CWG Yokohama War Memorial British Section AA 11

BETTANEY, John William
Private, 4744357, 1st Battalion, York & Lancaster Regiment 
10/07/1943, 29 years
CWG Syracuse War Cemetery II E 16

BILTCLIFFE, William Edward
Leading Aircraftman, 951259, Royal Air Force VR
04/10/1943, 25 years
CWG Freetown King Tom Cemetery 5 E 8

BOW, Malcolm
Fusilier, 3456420, 1st Battalion, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 
07/04/1943, 28 years
CWG Rangoon Memorial Face 11

BRADSHAW, James
Private, 4203661, 1/4th Battalion, Hampshire Regiment 
12/09/1943, 26 years
CWG Solemo War Cemetery IV 8

BRADSHAW, William 
Flight Sergeant, 1673635, 1662 HCU, Royal Air Force VR
01/09/1943, 20 years
CWG Blackburn Cemetery Section X C/E 226

BROOKS, James
Corporal, S/272813, Royal Army Service Corps
22/12/1943, 29 years
CWG Thanbyuzayat War Cemetery B 6 Y5

BROWN, Eric
Flight Lieutenant, 102143, 136 Squadron, Royal Air Force VR 
15/02/1943, 35 years
CWG Singapore Memorial Column 431

BROWNLOW, Ralph
Ordinary Seaman, C/JX373112, Royal Navy serving on HMS Welshman
01/02/1943, 25 years
CWG Chatham Naval Memorial 70 2

BURTON, Norman
Sergeant, 3458936, 143rd Regiment, Royal Armoured Corps
30/04/1943, 29 years
CWG Blackburn Cemetery Section X C/E 246

BYROM, Ernest
Gunner, 11007343, 508th (Tynemouth) Coast Regiment, Royal Artillery 
19/06/1943, 32 years
CWG Blackburn Cemetery Section J C/E 10551

C
CALVERT, Norman
Lance Corporal, 5682320, 5th Battalion, Royal East Kent Regiment 
09/08/1943, 21 years
CWG Cassino Memorial Panel 4

CARTER, Frank
Gunner, 1644089, 5th Searchlight Regiment, Royal Artillery 
19/12/1943, 31 years
CWG Kanchanaburi War Cemetery 4 D 29

CASSIDY, James
Private, 3526926, 1st Battalion, Manchester Regiment 
22/06/1943, 29 years
CWG Thanbyuzayat War Cemetery B4 M 14

CATTERALL, James V
Private, 3390037, No 3 Commando
10/10/1943, 27 years
CWG Bari War Cemetery VI B 21

CHADWICK, Eric
Trooper, 3387150, 59th Regiment, Reconnaissance Corps 
19/05/1943, 21 years
CWG Blackburn Pleasington Cemetery G 20

CHADWICK, John James
Gunner, 876942, 9th Coast Regiment, Royal Artillery
05/03/1943, 27 years
CWG Singapore Memorial Column 15

CHARNOCK, Frank
Leading Seaman, D/JX212858, Royal Navy serving on HMS Trooper
17/10/1943, 23 years
CWG Plymouth Naval Memorial Panel 78 Column 2

CHIPPENDALE, Geoffrey Brain
Flight Officer Pilot, 127842, 21 Squadron, Royal Air Force VR 
21/04/1943, 22 years
CWG Abbeville Community Cemetery 
Ext. Somme 6 A Collective Grave 5 – 8

CLARE, Thomas
Corporal, 3522310, 109th Regiment, Royal Armoured Corps 
07/04/1943, 35 years
CWG Pleasington Cemetery RC Priory Churchyard L D 13

COLLINS, John 
Sergeant, 1518242, 149 Squadron, Royal Air Force VR 
31/08/1943, 21 years
CWG Rheinberg War Cemetery 
Nordrhein-Westfalen 3 E 15

COOKE, Joseph
Trooper, 4133233, 18th Regiment, Reconnaissance Corps 
18/06/1943, 34 years
CWG Kanchanaburi War Cemetery 8 D 26

CRAMMOND, John 
Sergeant, 1675338, 408 Squadron, Royal Air Force VR 
31/07/1943, 21 years
CWG Runnymede Memorial Panel 146

CROFT, James Bracewell
Sergeant, 1488396, 172 Squadron, Royal Air Force VR
06/12/1943, 20 years
CWG Runnymede Memorial Panel 146

CULLEN, Thomas
Private, 3854670, 2nd Battalion, Loyal Regiment (North Lancashire) 
03/06/1943, 36 years
CWG Kanchanaburi War Cemetery Sp. Memorial 9 M 4

D
DITCHFIELD, James
Petty Officer Stoker, P/KX83101, Royal Navy serving on HMS Orion
07/05/1943, 30 years
CWG Malta Capuccini Naval Cemetery Prot. Sec. (Men's). Plot F. Coll. Grave 30
DUGDALE, Joseph, DFC
Squadron Leader, 39071, 90 Squadron, Royal Air Force
26/07/1943
CWG Runnymede Memorial Panel 118

E
EASTWOOD, Eric Douglas
Flying Office, 120442, 196 Squadron, Royal Air Force VR 
04/07/1943, 28 years
CWG Gosselies Communal Cemetery Hainaut R 1 G40

EATOUGH, Robert 
Able Seaman, C/J89348, Royal Navy HMS Harvester
11/03/1943, 40 years
CWG Chatham Naval Memorial 68 3

EAVES, John Oswald
Sergeant, 1052566, 7 (Coastal) Operational Training Unit, Royal Air Force VR
05/05/1943, 22 years
Brownedge St Mary RC Churchyard Bamber Bridge F124

EGAN, John
Lance Corporal, 3384860, 44th Regiment, Reconnaissance Corps 
18/09/1943, 28 years
CWG Salerno War Cemetery II D 15

ELLIOTT, William
Fusilier, 3714365, 10th Battalion, Lancashire Fusiliers 
16/09/1943, 27 years
CWG Delhi War Cemetery 6 F7

ELLIOTT, Zephaniah
Guardsman, 2659709, 2nd Battalion, Coldstream Guards 
19/02/1943, 30 years
CWG Enifidaville War Cemetery II C 3

ELLIS, James
Aircraftman, 2209028, 4 Air Gunnery School, Royal Air Force VR
09/06/1943, 19 years
Liverpool Allerton Cemetery 2F C/E 444

ELLIS, James Rowland
Sergeant, 1294738, 6 (Coastal) Operational Training Unit, Royal Air Force VR
18/06/1943, 21 years
Kirkinner Cemetery Wigtons 644

ENTWISTLE, Stanley
Aircraftman 2nd Class, 1004122, Royal Air Force VR
29/11/1943
CWG Singapore Memorial C1 429

ENTWISTLE, William
Private, 7608356, Royal Army Ordnance Corps attached to 48th Light AA Regiment
29/11/1943, 29 years
CWG Singapore Memorial C1 109

F
FARRER, Edgar
Sergeant Pilot, 1562923, 18 Operational Training Unit, Royal Air Force VR
03/10/1943, 29 years
CWG Uphall Cemetery West Lothian Section Z Gr.

FEATHERSTONE, Arthur Ernest
Corporal, 1071050, Corps of Military Police
23/06/1943, 37 years
CWG Kanchanaburi War Cemetery 8 L 28

FERGUSON, George
Signalman, 3457034, Royal Corps of Signals
09/11/1943, 27 years
CWG Delhi War Cemetery 2 K 6

FIELDING, Francis Edwin
Flying Officer, 132145, 207 Squadron, Royal Air Force VR 
29/06/1943, 21 years
CWG Wognum Protestant Cemetery Noord-Holland Collective Grave 13A

FIELDING, Harold Haworth 
Lance Corporal, 7647349, Royal Army Ordnance Corps
30/05/1943, 35 years
CWG Kanchanaburi War Cemetery Sp. Mem 9 M 4

FINN, William
Driver, T/251009, Royal Army Service Corps
27/06/1943, 33 years
CWG Kanchanaburi War Cemetery 8 E 61

FLETCHER, Benjamin Alfred
Driver, T/284981, Royal Army Service Corps
09/03/1943, 36 years
CWG New Row Methodist Burial Ground Plot 1 Row 6 Grave 13

G
GILLIS, Sydney Arthur
Lieutenant, 207838, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders 
04/08/1943, 30 years
CWG Syracuse War Cemetery VII F 9

GORMLEY, James 
Private, 3716041, 5th Battalion, Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders
06/04/1943, 28 years
CWG Sfax War Cemetery II A 18

GRIEVE, Garfield
Private, 3972169, 3 Commando 
05/10/1943, 21 years
CWG Sangro River War Cemetery X E II

GROVE, Albert Stanley 
Sergeant, 1379957, 29 Operational Training Unit, Royal Air Force VR 
15/01/1943, 21 years
CWG Baromesnil Communal Cemetery 

H
HALL, Enoch Fryer
Private, 4202358, 6th Battalion, Parachute Regiment
10/09/1943, 28 years
CWG Bari War Cemetery XV E 6 – 35

HAMPSHIRE, Frank
Gunner, 1092975, 135th Field Regiment (Hertfordshire Yeomanry), Royal Artillery 
16/09/1943, 27 years
CWG Chungkai War Cemetery

HARDMAN, Joseph
Sergeant, 1508882, 12 Squadron, Royal Air Force VR 
30/05/1943, 31 years
CWG Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 5 E 11

HARGREAVES, William Henry
Sergeant, 1124468, 100 Squadron, Royal Air Force VR 
11/04/1943, 29 years
CWG Rheinberg War Cemetery Nordrhein-Westfalen 8 H 17

HARRIS, Walter
Engine Room Artificer 5th Class, P/MX116161, Royal Navy serving on HM LCT 326
02/02/1943, 20 years
CWG Portsmouth Naval Memorial P77 C2

HARTLEY, Arthur Martin
Gunner, 1629523, 5th Searchlight Regiment, Royal Artillery 
05/03/1943, 26 years
CWG Singapore memorial Column 20

HASSID, Hubert
Fusilier, 3454733, 2nd Battalion, Lancashire Fusiliers 
27/10/1943, 27 years
CWG Sangro River War Cemetery 11 A 32

HAYES, Robert Cecil
Warrant Officer Class II, 2927131, Pioneer Corps
17/05/1943, 34 years
CWG Lower Darwen St James Churchyard New Ground Row O Grave 14

HEARNE, James
Private, 13000211, Pioneer Corps
01/05/1943
CWG Blackburn Cemetery G R/C 478

HEATON, William
Private, 19900, 30th Battalion, Manchester Regiment 
26/02/1943, 55 years
CWG Blackburn Cemetery X C/E 269

HEYES, Alfred
Able Seaman, D/JX196771, Royal Navy serving on HMS Caradoc
20/06/1943
CWG Pietermaritzburg (Fort Napier) Cemetery Row C. Grave 18

HINDLE, Alec
Gunner, 14568615, 429th Battery, Royal Artillery 
29/08/1943, 34 years
Accrington Cemetery D K 127

HOF, James Gregory 
Corporal, 2125923, 16th Bomb Disposal Company, Royal Engineers 
26/01/1943, 22 years
CWG Blackburn Cemetery X C/E 297

HOLGATE, Donald Wilcock
Lieutenant, Royal Navy VR serving on HMS Spanker
05/10/1943, 29 years
CWG Mellor Methodist Churchyard Old ground 91-92

HOLLIS, Douglas Harrington
Private, 7603834, Royal Army Ordnance Corps
01.01.1943, 24 years
CWG Kanchanaburi War Cemetery 8 C 44

HOLT, Alec
Sergeant, 619492, 90 Squadron, Royal Air Force 
20/02/1943, 23 years
CWG Runnymede Memorial Panel 153

HOLT, Edward
Gunner, 1132153, 57th Anti-Tank Regiment, Royal Artillery 
07/03/1943
CWG Medjez-el-Bab War Cemetery 17 E 10

HAWORTH, Kenneth
Sergeant, 11264600, Royal Air Force VR
19/04/1943, 22 years
CWG Karachi War Cemetery 3 D 5

HUDSON, Joseph
Sergeant, 7645785, Royal Army Ordnance Corps
21/08/1943, 29 years
Broughton St John the Baptist Churchyard 728 Preston

I
ISHERWOOD, Leslie
Trooper, 3388759, North Irish Horse, Royal Armoured Corps 
04/03/1943
CWG Tabarka Ras Rajel War Cemetery 2 E 4

J
JACKSON, George Henry Raymond
Corporal, 4801391, 6th Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment 
31/03/1943, 26 years
CWG Medjez-el-Bab memorial Face 16

JACKSON, John ‘Jack’
Sergeant, 1564702, 125 Squadron, Royal Air Force VR
03/10/1943
CWG Runnymede Panel 154

JACKSON,  W
Private, 6th Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment 
01/04/1943
We are unable to confirm our identification of this man with the available information

JOHNSON, Arthur Cameron
Captain, 88227, East Lancashire Regiment attached 5th Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment 
04/08/1943, 28 years
CWG Catania War Cemetery Sicily III J 15

JOHNSTON, Norman
Senior Ordinary Seaman, Merchant Navy (SS Manchester Citizen)
09/07/1943, 19 years
CWG Tower Hill Memorial Panel 67

K
Kay, Frank
Private,  5833305, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders
15/01/1943, 29 years
CWG Tripoli War Cemetery, Libya, 5 F 18​

L
LAMB, James Gordon
Sergeant, 655956, 15 Squadron, Royal Air Force 
02/03/1943, 21 years
CWG Baarderadeel Schillaard General Cemetery Grave 5

LAMBERT, Stanley Edward
Pilot Officer, 123443, 217 Squadron, Royal Air Force 
29/01/1943, 28 years
CWG Columbo Kanetta General Cemetery Plot 6C Row D Grave20

LAW, Richard
Aviation Cadet, USAAC
We are unable to confirm our identification of this man with the available information

LEATHER, Wallace
Guardsman, 2619151, 5th Battalion, Grenadier Guards
07/04/1943, 29 years
CWG Medjez-el-Bab War Cemetery 3 F 2

LEAVER, James Albert
Private, 13115341, Pioneer Corps
13/11/1943, 41 years
CWG Blackburn Cemetery X C/E 66

LOGAN, William
Aircraftman 2, 1114118, Royal Air Force VR
07/03/1943, 27 years
CWG Tripoli War Cemetery 8 A 1

LOMAX, John
Private, 3605003, 1st (Airborne) Battalion, Border Regiment 
10/07/1943, 28 years
CWG Casino Memorial Panel 7

LONSDALE, George
Aircraftman 2, 2200312, Royal Air Force VR
01/01/1943, 36 years
CWG Blackburn Cemetery H N/C 162

LONGWORTH, David
Private, 3855116, 2nd Battalion, Loyal Regiment (North Lancashire) 
01/06/1943, 31 years
CWG Kanachanaburi War Cemetery 2 L 38

LONGWORTH, Robert
Sergeant, 7638179, Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers
28/05/1943
CWG Kanachanaburi War Cemetery Sp2 Memorial 9 M 4

LUPTON, Richard William 
Fusilier, 4699418, 2nd Battalion, Lancashire Fusiliers 
14/04/1943, 19 years
CWG Medjez-el-Bab War Cemetery 18 E 19

LUPTON, Sidney
Sergeant Flight Engineer, 633691, 61 Squadron, Royal Air Force 
13/05/1943, 21 years
CWG Amsterdam New Eastern Cemetery Noord-Holland Collective Grave 69 C 11

M
MALLINSON, James Arthur
Flight Sergeant, 1437385, 236 Squadron, Royal Air Force VR 
19/10/1943, 30 years
CWG Amsterdam New Eastern Cemetery Noord-Holland Plot 69 B 8

MARRIOTT, Herbert
Private, 14257277, Royal Army Ordnance Corps
12/07/1943
CWG Blackburn Pleasington Priory RC Churchyard F L 12

MARSDEN, Brian Rostron
3rd Radio Officer, Merchant Navy (SS Erinpura)
01/05/1943, 21 years
CWG Tower Hill Memorial Panel 48

MARSDEN, James
Gunner, 1644148, 5th Searchlight Regiment Royal Artillery 
25/10/1943, 32 years
CWG Chungkai War Cemetery 6 O 5

MARTIN, Harry
Sergeant Pilot, 1127476, 10 (Coastal) Operational Training Unit, Royal Air Force VR
20/06/1943
CWG Runnymede Memorial Panel 138

MERCER, Richard
Flying Officer, 115857, 296 Squadron, Royal Air Force VR 
06/12/1943, 23 years
Christchurch Cemetery Hants Section X Grave 12

METCALF, Rowland Stafford
Flight Sergeant, 656658, 415 Squadron, Royal Air Force VR
30/05/1943, 33 years
CWG Charleroi Community Cemetery Hainaut Coll Grave V 24-26

MONK, Harold
Third Engineer Officer, Merchant Navy (SS Gulmore)
09/03/1943, 24 years
CWG Tower Hill Memorial Panel 32

MOORE, Fred
Private, 5338943, 1st Battalion, East Surrey Regiment 
26/02/1943, 23 years
CWG Medjez-el-Bab War Cemetery Face 21

N
NIELD, Leslie
Private, 3855007, 2nd Battalion, Loyal Regiment (North Lancashire)
07/12/1943, 27 years
CWG Kanachanaburi War Cemetery 2 C 21

O
OLIVER, Richard Frank
Flight Sergeant, 564927, 1 SLAIS, Royal Air Force
09/04/1943, 29 years
CWG Whalley St Mary Churchyard South of Church

P
PARKINSON, Arthur
Aircraftman 1st Class, 1549143, 12 Air Gunnery School, Royal Air Force VR
23/09/1943
CWG Runnymede Memorial Panel 171

PARKINSON, James
Sergeant, 1078306, 426 Squadron, Royal Air Force VR 
17/04/1943
CWG Rheinberg War Cemetery Nordrhein-Westfalen Joint Grave 8 F 19-20

PARKINSON, Ronald
Fusilier, 3607688, 6th Battalion, Royal Inniskilling Fusilers
27/04/1943, 19 years
CWG Medjez-el-Bab War Cemetery Face 20

Pennell, Lancelot Scrafton
Sergeant, 1425749, 451 Squadron, Royal Air Force VR 
18/09/1943, 22 years
CWG Alamein War Cemetery XXIX D 26

PETCH, John
Lance Corporal, 10535452, Royal Army Ordnance Corps 
07/10/1943, 27 years
CWG Tel El Kebir War Memorial Cemetery 4 G 3

PICKERING, Richard
Driver, T/10675006, Royal Army Service Corps
10/10/1943, 34 years
CWG Bari War Cemetery X C 29

PILBEAM, William Alfred Seymour
Sapper, 6393461, 1002 Docks Operating Company, Royal Engineers 
03/04/1943
CWG Suez War Memorial Cemetery 2 F 14

PRESCOTT, Henry
Sapper, 14274653, Royal Engineers
24/09/1943, 33 years
CWG Blackburn Cemetery Y C/E 1208

PRESTON, Stanley
Gunner, 14514963, Royal Artillery 
28/06/1943
CWG Blackburn Cemetery Section J C/E 11515

PROCTOR, Eric
3rd Radio Officer, Merchant Navy
26/07/1943, 21 years
CWG Tower Hill Memorial 49

R
RAMSBOTTOM, Percy Randolph
Gunner, 1826635, Royal Artillery
01/01/1943, 33 years
CWG Yokohama Cremation Memorial 3

RATCLIFFE, Albert
Coder, D/JX222861, Royal Navy serving on HMS Trawler Orfasy 
22/10/1943, 31 years
CWG Plymouth Naval memorial Panel 81 Column 2

RILEY, Joseph
Sergeant, 1352461, 29 Operational Training Unit, Royal Air Force VR
25/04/1943, 28 years
CWG Lower Darwen St James Churchyard Old ground Nr. East Wall

RIMMER, Samuel 
Gunner, 932440, 12th (HAC) Regiment, Royal Horse Artillery 
20/01/1943, 24 years
CWG Medjez-el-Bab War Cemetery 10 D 7

ROBINSON, Arthur
Staff Sergeant, T/902253, Royal Army Service Corps
23/04/1943, 23 years
CWG Medjez-el-Bab War Cemetery 15 F 13

S
SALMON, Joseph
Private, 3757579, The King’s Regiment (Liverpool)
16/11/1943, 54 years
CWG Blackburn Cemetery F R/C 5068

SAWYER, Kenneth Stewart Dudley
Musician, RMB/X130, Royal Marines serving on HMS Charybdis 
23/10/1943, 31 years
CWG Portsmouth Naval memorial 79 3

SERGEANT, James
Corporal, T/174662, 107th Tank Brigade Company, Royal Army Service Corps 
05/05/1943, 29 years
CWG Medjez-el-Bab War Cemetery 8 C 17

SHARPLES, Kenneth
Able Seaman, P/JX563837, Royal Navy serving on HMS Vanessa
27/10/1943, 18 years
CWG Portsmouth Naval Memorial 75 3

SHEARD, Cyril
Signalman, 4539160, Royal Corps of Signals
25/10/1943, 24 years
CWG La Reunion War Cemetery 1 F 5

SILIFANTS, Simon Aron
Gunner, 1462315, 156th Battery, Royal Artillery 
05/10/1943, 23 years
CWG Sangro River War Cemetery X C 40

SIMMONS, Bernard
Sergeant, 1006398, 9 Squadron, Royal Air Force VR 
14/01/1943, 21 years
CWG Runnymede Memorial Panel 164

SIMPSON, Walter Robert
Able Seaman, D/JX204233, Royal Navy serving on HMS Thunderbolt
03/01/1943, 22 years
CWG Catania War Cemetery Sicily II F 18

SMALLEY, Henry
Driver, 14256487, Royal Engineers
09/04/1943
CWG Blackburn Cemetery XX C/E 2671

SMITH, Eric
Sergeant, 1139609, 61 Squadron, Royal Air Force VR 
26/11/1943
CWG Runnymede Memorial Panel 165

SMITH, John
Gunner, 1644113, Royal Artillery 
07/01/1943, 28 years
CWG Medjez-el-Bab Memorial Face 8

SMITH, John Thomas
Bombardier, 1055553, 148th Regiment, Royal Artillery 
05/07/1943, 38 years
CWG Kanachanaburi War Cemetery 8 C 54

SOWERBUTTS, Thomas
Flying Officer, 135607, 254 Squadron, Royal Air Force VR
11/12/1943, 27 years
CWG Mellor St Mary Churchyard Row 15 Grave 16

T
TAYLOR, George
Private, 5834501, 5th Battalion, Suffolk Regiment 
04/04/1943, 29 years
CWG Kanchanaburi War Cemetery 4 F 25

THOMAS, George Richard
Sergeant, 1545503, 142 Squadron, Royal Air Force VR 
29/08/1943, 20 years
CWG Malta Memorial Panel 9 Column 20

THOMPSON, Charles Knight
Private, 3456331, 7th Battalion, Black Watch 
06/04/1943, 28 years
CWG Sfax War Cemetery III A 10

THORNTON, Robert
Corporal, 3460574, 2nd Battalion, Royal Ulster Rifles 
02/11/1943, 31 years
CWG Sangro River Way Cemetery VIII B 12

TULLY, James
Lance Corporal, 1881288, Royal Engineers 
21/02/1943, 28 years
CWG Enfidaville War Cemetery II C 11

W
WALKDEN, Terence Anthony
Sergeant, 1530950, 20 Operational Training Unit, Royal Air Force VR
05/09/1943, 21 years
CWG Pleasington Priory RC Churchyard Section G Row E Grave 15

WALMSLEY, John
Private, 3783911, 1st (Airborne) Battalion, Border Regiment 
10/07/1943, 19 years
CWG Syracuse War Cemetery Sicily II H 10

WALMSLEY, Ronald Henry
Private, 3659712, South Lancashire Regiment
30/09/1943, 30 years
CWG New Row Methodist Burial Ground
Plot I Row 6 Grave 22

WALSH, Arthur
Donkey man, Merchant Navy (SS Empire Impala)
11/03/1943 aged 37
CWG Tower Hill Memorial Panel 42

WALSH, Henry
Sapper, 2199522, Royal Engineers
17/06/1943, 33 years
CWG Brookwood 1939-45 Memorial Surrey Panel 7 Column 2

WALTON, Norman
Private, 5833476, 5th Battalion, Suffolk Regiment 
31/10/1943, 35 years
CWG Singapore Memorial Col 56

WARD, Joseph William
Aircraftman, 979024, 211 Squadron, Royal Air Force VR 
05/08/1943, 23 years
CWG Ambon War Cemetery 10 D 14

WATSON, George William
Corporal, 4747365, 1st Battalion, York & Lancaster Regiment 
24/07/1943, 30 years
CWG Medjez-el-Bab War Cemetery 3 D 18

WATSON, Joseph Daniel
Guardsman, 2696836, 1st Battalion, Scots Guards 
16/04/1943, 20 years
CWG Medjez-el-Bab War Cemetery 3 D 18

WATSON, Joseph
Private, 14203183, 6th Battalion, Parachute Regiment 
10/09/1943, 20 years
CWG Casino Memorial Panel 12

WEBSTER, Robert John
Sergeant, 13017, Straits Settlements Volunteer Force
24/07/1943, 30 years
CWG Kanchanabari War Cemetery 8 M 27 Thailand

WHITTAKER, Thomas
Able Seaman, P/JX253362, Royal Navy serving on HMS Ulster Queen
06/10/1943, 29 years
CWG Malta Capuccini Naval Cemetery P Section F 58

WIGNALL, Bernard
Rifleman, 3606624, 2nd Battalion, Royal Ulster Rifles 
28/10/1943, 19 years
CWG Moro River Cardin War Cemetery Coll. Grave XIII 1-7

WILDING, Robert
Sub Lieutenant, 766 Squadron, Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy VR 
16/03/1943, 29 years
CWG Lee-on-Solent Memorial 4 7

WILLSON, Alfred Troop
Lieutenant, 85922, 1/5th Battalion, Sherwood Foresters
11/11/1943
CWG Thanbyuzayat War Cemetery B3 R 13

WOODHOUSE, Robert
Stoker, LT/KX148742, Royal Navy serving on HM Trawler Lord Hailsham
27/02/1943, 27 years
CWG Lowestoft Naval Memorial 13 1

WOODS, Bernard
Gunner, 1102639, 70th Field Regiment Royal Artillery 
08/03/1943, 34 years
CWG Bone War Cemetery Annaba III A 12
             ​