​​​​​​1942​

Please select the following link for the “Glossary​​” of Abbreviated Terms used throughout the Roll of Honour​

A

AINSWORTH, William
Gunner, 1441261, 166th Battery, Royal Artillery 
27/10/1942, 27 years
CWG Alamein Memorial Column 33

ALBERTS, Alfred
Driver, T/3390643, Royal Army Service Corps attached Royal Artillery 
15/03/1942, 20 years
CWG Kranji War Cemetery 8 B 2

ASPINALL, Albert
Private, 3389146, 2nd Battalion, East Lancashire Regiment 
06/05/1942, 22 years
CWG Diego Suarez War Cemetery 4D 11

ASPINALL, Harold
Trooper, 7937233, Nottinghamshire Yeomanry RAC
24/10/1942, 36 years
CWG El Alamein War Cemetery XXIV D 12

ASTLEY, Sidney
Gunner, 1732865, Royal Artillery attached Royal Indian Artillery
13/02/1942, 20 years
CWG Singapore Memorial Column 12

​B
BANCROFT, Kenneth Reeve
Sergeant Pilot, 1113921, 1404 Meteorological Flight, Royal Air Force VR
18/12/1942, 30 years
CWG Runnymede Memorial Panel 77

BECKETT, Arthur
Aircraftman 2nd Class, 1689370, Royal Air Force VR
08/11/1942, 33 years
CWG Blackburn Cemetery X C/E 281

BIBBY, Patrick Joseph John 
Gunner, 3386407, 5/3 Maritime Regiment, Royal Artillery 
22/09/1942, 22 years
CWG Chatham War Memorial Panel 67 Column 1

BIRTWISTLE, Frank
Private, 3713322, King’s Own Royal Regiment (Lancaster)
14/11/1942, 28 years
CWG Alamein Memorial Column 55

BOLTON, Joseph
Signalman, 2348929, 4th Armoured Brigade Signal Section
14/11/1942, 22 years
CWG Alamein Memorial Column 51

BOLTON, Stephen Whittaker
Sapper, 2018318, Royal Engineers 
14/11/1942, 23 years
CWG Alamein Memorial Column 46

BOOTH, Edmund
Gunner, 950869, Royal Artillery
25/08/1942, 24 years
CWG Blackburn Cemetery 1 C/E 5975

BRENNAND, Thomas Nicholson
Deck Boy, Merchant Navy (MV Stentor)
27/10/1942, 18 years
CWG Tower Hill Memorial Panel 101

BROWN, John Wilson ‘Jack ‘
Stoker 2nd Class, D/KX13430, Royal Navy serving on HMS Scorpion
13/02/1942, 19 years
CWG Plymouth Naval Memorial Plot 70 Col 3

BROWN, Richard
Sergeant, 978265, 18 Operational Training Unit, Royal Air Force VR
01/06/1942
CWG Rheinberg War Cemetery
Nordrhein-Westfalen Coll. 8 2 A 9-10

C
CARYSFORTH, Carl Frederick George
Private, 5192791, Gloucestershire Regiment
25/12/1942, 20 years
CWG Blackburn Cemetery Section Y C/E 877

COATHUPE, Cecil Stanley
Lance Corporal, 2340555, Royal Corps of Signals
28/03/1942, 26 years
CWG Kranji War Cemetery 8 E 2

CROFT, Samuel
Gunner, 1622420, Royal Artillery
23/12/1942, 33 years
CWG Yokohama War Cemetery British Section A D 7

CROSSLEY, Stanley Victor 
Sergeant Pilot, 1127419, 6 Pilot Advanced Flying Unit, Royal Air Force VR
30/11/1942
CWG Blackburn Cemetery N/C D 4415

D
DUCKETT, James
Lance Corporal, 838479, Military Police attached to 2nd Battalion, Parachute Regiment 
16/02/1942, 26 years
CWG Blackburn Cemetery Section XX C/E 23 B 19

DUNN, Donald
Gunner, 1085140, 159th Field Regiment, Royal Artillery 
13/11/1942, 30 years
CWG Baghdad North Gate War Cemetery 23 B 19

E
EDMONDSON, Eric
Sergeant, 406227, 1 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force
14/02/1942, 30 years
CWG Singapore Memorial Column 422

EDWARDS, Joseph
Private, 4458863, 8th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry 
14/11/1942, 25 years
CWG Alamein Memorial Column 48

ELLIOTT, James
Leading Aircraftman, 1015939, 407 Squadron, Royal Air Force VR
22/01/1942, 28 years
CWG Blackburn Cemetery C/E XX 2801

ENTWISTLE, Walter Edwin
Gunner, 891877, 4th Survey Regiment, Royal Artillery 
15/11/1942, 22 years
CWG Alamein Memorial Column 35

ETHELL, Frederick Colin
Flight Sergeant, 950909, 25 Operational Training Unit, Royal Air Force VR
24/07/1942, 21 years
Manchester Crematorium Panel 11

F
FAIRHURST, Richard
Sergeant, 1057396, 214 Squadron, Royal Air Force 
03/07/1942, 19 years
CWG Westernieland General Cemetery
De Marne Groningham N 475

FOSTER, John
Private, 3855981, 2nd Battalion, Loyal Regiment (North Lancashire) 
20/01/1942, 22 years
CWG Singapore Memorial Column 73

G
GILL, Kenneth 
Flight Sergeant Pilot, 655283, 25 Squadron, Royal Air Force 
08/09/1942, 21 years
CWG Runnymede Memorial Panel 74

GODWIN, Cyril
Private, T/91541, Royal Army Service Corps
26/06/1942, 34 years
CWG Lower Darwen St James Churchyard G 11

GOODIER, Robert
Private, 385508, Loyal Regiment (North Lancashire) 
14/02/1942, 33 years
CWG Singapore Memorial Column 74

GREENALL, James
Sergeant Pilot, 6 Advanced Flying Unit, Royal Air Force VR
09/11/1942, 23 years
CWG Hurst Green St John Churchyard

GREENWOOD, John
Sergeant, 1113288, 7 Squadron, Royal Air Force 
10/09/1942, 19 years
CWG Runnymede Memorial Panel 84

H
HAITHWAITE, Leonard Alwyn
Ordnance Artificer 5th Class, P/MX126692, Royal Navy serving on HMS Eagle
11/08/1942, 20 years
CWG Portsmouth Naval Memorial Panel 69 Column 2

HARGREAVES, Edward
Able Seaman, D/JX291167, Royal Navy serving as a DEMS gunner
13/10/1942, 28 years
CWG Plymouth Naval memorial Panel 65 Column 2

HARRISON, Norman
Private, 4922799, South Staffordshire Regiment 
19/08/1942, 22 years
CWG Brookwood 1939-45 Memorial Surrey P12 C1

HARRISON, John
Driver, T/236293, Royal Army Service Corps
07/06/1942, 33 years
CWG Blackburn Cemetery F R/C 5392

HARRISON, Joseph
Gunner, 1082700, 121st Field Regiment, Royal Artillery 
27/06/1942, 26 years
CWG Alamein War Cemetery XXXI C15

HARTLEY, Thomas
Private, 3715291, 1st Battalion, King’s Own Royal Regiment (Lancaster)
17/08/1942, 35 years
CWG Alamein Memorial C 56

HARTLEY, William
Sergeant, 7888700, Royal Tank Regiment
24/10/1942, 32 years
CWG Alamein Memorial C 21

HASLAM, Maurice
Corporal, 3386022, 4th County of London Yeomanry, RAC
01/07/1942, 22 years
CWG EI Alamein War Cemetery Jt. Gr XIX B12

HAWORTH, Kenneth
Sergeant Pilot, 545881, 218 Squadron, Royal Air Force 
29/07/1942
CWG Runnymede Memorial Panel 85

HAWTHORN, Robert 
Stoker 1st Class, C/SS118520, Royal Navy serving on HMS Niger
06/07/1942, 42 years
CWG Chatham War Memorial Panel 62 Col 1

HEALD, Sydney
Leading Aircraftman, 1021576, Royal Air Force VR
29/03/1942, 22 years
CWG Runnymede Memorial Panel 97

HEARNE, Peter
Gunner, 1469889, 61st Light AA Regiment, Royal Artillery 
14/11/1942, 21 years
CWG Alamein Memorial Column 35

HEYWOOD, Joseph
Gunner, 1510638, 1st Light AA Regiment, Royal Artillery 
14/06/1942, 23 years
CWG Knightsbridge War Cemetery Acroma 11 D 11

HIBBERT, William
Bombardier, 8162149, 6th Heavy AA Regiment, Royal Artillery 
01/12/1942
CWG Yokohama Crematorium Memorial Panel 1

HILTON, Edward
Sergeant, 986343, 20 Operational Training Unit, Royal Air Force
11/09/1942, 27 years
CWG Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery
Noord-Barbant Plot JJ 123

HINDLE, John Norman
Sergeant, 620185, 35 Squadron, Royal Air Force 
07/05/1942
CWG Neufchateau Communal Cemetery Gr 5

HINDLE, Thomas
Flight Lieutenant, 120026, 260 Squadron, Royal Air Force 
31/05/1942
CWG Alamein Memorial Column 247

HOLDEN, James
Gunner, 1807912, 95th Battery, Royal Artillery 
13/12/1942, 34 years
CWG Yokohama War Cemetery 
British Section Q D 9

HOLDEN, John Thomas
Aircraftman 1st Class, 990096, Royal Air Force VR
25/05/1942, 21 years
CWG Suez War Memorial Cemetery I G 8

HOLDEN, Gerald
Corporal, 3384885, 2nd Battalion, Loyal Regiment (North Lancashire) 
14/02/1942, 27 years
CWG Kranji War Cemetery Sp. Memorial II C 20

HOLLINGSWORTH, John
Corporal, 329815, Royal Gloucestershire Hussars
03/09/1942, 31 years
CWG Alexandria Hadra War Memorial Cemetery 3 F 14

HOLMES, John 
Fusilier, 4458910, 30th Battalion, Royal Northumberland Fusiliers 
12/09/1942, 24 years
CWG Blackburn Cemetery Section F R/C 5198

HOLT, Gerrard
 Leading Cook, C/MX66198, Royal Navy serving on HMS Veteran
26/09/1942, 20 years
CWG Chatham Naval Memorial 64 2 

​K
KERRY, Brian Roland
Leading Airman, FX87219, Fleet Air Arm
24/02/1942, 20 years
Norbury St Thomas Churchyard Sec. H Grave 245

KNOCKTON, Dennis
Private, 3855908, 2nd Battalion, Loyal Regiment (North Lancashire) 
23/01/1942, 23 years
CWG Singapore Memorial Column 74

L
LAMB, John
Trooper, 4133211, 50th Reconnaissance Corps 
07/08/1942, 35 years
CWG EI Alamein War Cemetery Coll. Gr XXXIII D 23/26

LAMBERT, Harry
Warrant Officer Class II, 7609464, Royal Army Ordnance Corps
24/11/1942, 30 years
CWG Yokohama Crematorium Memorial Panel 5

LAYTHAM, John
Private, T/227275, Royal Army Service Corps
28/02/1942, 30 years
CWG Singapore Memorial Col 102

LEECH, John
Coder, D/JX229373, Royal Navy serving on HMS Hermione
16/06/1942, 27 years
CWG Plymouth Naval Memorial 68 Col 2

LEIGH, Raymond
Corporal, 648732, A & AEE, Royal Air Force
26/08/1942, 20 years
CWG Blackburn Cemetery Section H N/C 555

LIVESEY, Ernest
Aircraftman 2nd Class, 1132632, Royal Air Force VR
09/01/1942, 32 years
CWG New Row Methodist Burial Ground Plot 1 3 20

LIVESEY, John
Leading Aircraftman, 1122012, 102 Squadron, Royal Air Force 
14/04/1942, 21 years
CWG Lower Darwen St James Churchyard FF 25

LONSDALE, Harold Kenneth 
2nd Lieutenant, 194693, 183rd Field Regiment, Royal Artillery 
17/04/1942, 24 years
Preston New Hall Cemetery C C/E 362

LOVACK, Robert
Gunner, 3384133, 103 Light AA Regiment, Royal Artillery 
25/04/1942, 29 years
CWG Blackburn Cemetery XX C/E 2695

M
McCARTHY, Arthur
Pilot Officer, 411222, Royal New Zealand Air Force serving with 214 Squadron RAF 
05/09/1942, 23 years
CWG Staphorst ( Rouveen ) New General Cemetery Grave 5

MARKLAND, Kenneth
Second Officer, Merchant Navy (SS Scottish Chief)
20/11/1942, 28 years
CWG Tower Hill Memorial Panel 193

MARSDEN, Leonard
Private, 3389275, 2nd Battalion, East Lancashire Regiment
06/05/1942, 24 years
CWG Diego Suarez War Cemetery 2 E 8

MARSH, Arthur
Guardsman, 2657809, 3rd Battalion, Coldstream Guards 
20/06/1942, 23 years
CWG Alamein Memorial Column 54

MILLER, Winifred Anne
Leading Aircraftwoman, 444605, Women’s Auxiliary Air Force
07/06/1942, 22 years
CWG Salesbury St Peter Churchyard G 538

MILLER, Gordon 
Flight Sergeant, 543068, 120 Squadron, Royal Air Force
12/08/1942
CWG Runnymede Memorial Panel 75

N
NEAL, Edward Duerden
Flying Officer Pilot, 115171, 235 Squadron Royal Air Force VR 
08/10/1942, 26 years
CWG Blackburn Cemetery Section F C/E Grave 4103

NIXON, William 
Leading Seaman, D/JX200348, Royal Navy serving as a DEMS gunner
02/11/1942, 24 years
CWG Plymouth Naval Memorial 64 Col 1

O
O’DONNELL, Walter
Stoker, LT/KX 10522, Royal Naval Patrol Service
07/12/1942, 26 years
Lowestoft Naval Memorial Panel 10 Col 1

ORMEROD, Alfred
Lance Bombardier, 1608986, 171st Battery, Royal Artillery 
27/02/1942, 27 years
CWG Alamein Memorial Col 33

ORMEROD, Fred
Gunner, 1609165, 171st Battery, Royal Artillery 
27/02/1942, 30 years
CWG Alamein Memorial Col 36

P
PARKER, Richard Henry
Trooper, 4624545, 3rd Royal Tank Regiment RAC
02/11/1942
CWG EI Alamein War Cemetery IX E 21

PARKINSON, James 
Private, 3710523, 1st Battalion, King’s Own Royal Regiment (Lancaster)
13/02/1942, 33 years
CWG Mosul War Cemetery 2 C 10

PAYTON, Samuel Enoch 
Private, 3389479, 5th Battalion, East Lancashire Regiment 
11/01/1942, 24 years
CWG Blackburn Cemetery C/E XX 2616

PIERPOINT, Thomas
Sergeant, 1382547, Overseas Aircraft Delivery Unit, Royal Air Force VR
28/02/1942, 27 years
CWG Enfidaville War Cemetery V B 19

PLACE, James
Private, 3855051, Loyal Regiment (North Lancashire) 
15/02/1942, 24 years
CWG Kranji War Cemetery Sp. Memorial 29 F 7

POLLARD, Gerrard
Sergeant, 1106944, 353 Squadron, Royal Air Force 
21/09/1942, 21 years
CWG Madras War Cemetery Chennai 9 D 11

R
ROBINSON, Fredrick 
Guardsman, 2616605, Grenadier Guards
29/06/1942, 21 years
CWG Blackburn Cemetery Section 1 N/C 753
     
      
SAGAR, John ‘Jack’
Trooper, 329853, 4th County of London Yeomanry, RAC
09/06/1942, 21 years
CWG Benghazi War Cemetery 8 D 16

SHERMAN, Solomon
Able Seaman, D/JX 192821, Royal Navy
02/10/1942
CWG Plymouth Naval Memorial Panel 66 Col 3

SLADE, Arthur Henry
Assistant Steward, Merchant Navy (SS Sourabaya)
27/10/1942, 42 years
CWG Tower Hill Memorial Panel 99

SMITHSON, John Albert
Leading Stoker, D/KX921434, Royal Navy serving on HMS Thorn
11/08/1942
CWG Plymouth Memorial Panel 69 Column 3

STEVENSON, John
Sergeant, T/90987, Royal Army Service Corps
07/04/1942, 32 years
CWG New Row Methodist Burial Ground Plot G Row 8 Grave 19

T
TAYLOR, Clifford
Private, 13075505, 81st Company, Pioneer Corps 
25/11/1942, 33 years
CWG Bone War Cemetery Annaba VB 17

TAYLOR, Frederick Stanley
Ordinary Telegraphist, JX299218, Royal Navy
28/02/1942, 19 years
CWG Salesbury St Peter Churchyard D 124

TAYLOR, Wilfred
Cook, D/MX61574, Royal Navy serving on HMS Coventry
14/09/1942, 20 years
CWG Plymouth War Memorial 72 Column 1

THOMPSON, Richard
Sub-Lieutenant, Royal Navy VR, 789 Squadron, Fleet Arm Air
26/10/1942, 21 years
CWG Simon’s Town Dido Valley Cemetery Naval Allot W Cape Row D 10

TIMMINS, William 
Gunner, 3659262, Royal Artillery 4/2 Maritime Regiment
07/12/1942, 27 years
CWG Portsmouth Naval Memorial Panel 72 Column 3

TOMLINSON, Arthur
Civilian
MV Stentor
27/10/1942, 35 years
Civilian War Dead Westminster Abbey

TOWERS, Sydney
Seaman, LT/JX189959, Royal Naval Patrol Service serving on HM Trawler Notts County
08/03/1942
CWG Lowestoft Naval Memorial Plot 9 Col 2

TOWNSON, Thomas Holmes
Trimmer, Merchant Navy (SS Ceramic) 
07/12/1942, 18 years
CWG Tower Hill Memorial Panel 27

W
WALSH, Thomas
Stoker 1st Class, D/KX114926, Royal Navy serving on HMS Stronghold
02/03/1942, 34 years
CWG Plymouth Naval Memorial Panel 70 Col 3

WESTWELL, Albert
Signalman, P/JX199563, Royal Navy serving on HMS Campbeltown
28/03/1942, 24 years
CWG Escoublac-la-Baule War Cemetery Loire-Atlantique 2 Column 3

WHALLEY, Ronald
Leading Aircraftman, 975753, Royal Air Force VR
14/02/1942, 24 years
CWG Singapore Memorial Column 417

WHALLEY, William
Sergeant Pilot, 657371, 51 Operational Training Unit, Royal Air Force
31/08/1942, 22 years
Blackpool Carleton Crematorium Panel 5

WIGGANS, George
Fusilier, 3136874, 1st Battalion, Royal Scots Fusiliers 
30/09/1942, 36 years
CWG Mombassa Mbarak Cemetery 
Prot. Service Plot RF G 41

WILSON, Robert
Ordinary Seaman, P/JX304339, Royal Navy serving on HMS Forester
02/05/1942, 32 years
CWG Portsmouth Naval Memorial Plot 66 Column 2

WOODS, Albert
Trooper, 4131750, 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen’s Bays) RAC
24/10/1942, 28 years
CWG Alamein War Cemetery XXVI A4

Y
YATES, William
Junior Engineer Officer, Merchant Navy (MV Peter Mærsk)
07/12/1942, 23 years
CWG Tower Hill Memorial Panel 81​