​​​​​​1941

Please select the following link for the “Glossary​” of Abbreviated Terms used throughout the Roll of Honour​

A

ADAMSON, John
Private, 3712371, King’s Own Royal Regiment (Lancaster)
23/06/1941, 18 years
CWG Damascus Commonwealth War Cemetery 0.13.

ALLSUP, Harold
Supply Assistant, D/MX66772, Royal Navy serving on HMS Juno
21/05/1941
CWG Plymouth Naval Memorial 55 Column 1

ARMSTRONG, Henry Richmond
Gunner, 1457809, 154th Battery, Royal Artillery 
26/04/1941, 21 years
CWG Athens Memorial Face 2

B
BELL, Stanley Victor
Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX220082, Royal Navy serving on HMS Barham
25/11/1941, 21 years
CWG Portsmouth Naval Memorial Panel 52 Column 3

BOLTON, Arthur
Gunner, 11051813, 249th Battery, Royal Artillery
05/10/1941, 19 years
CWG Blackburn Cemetery XX C/E 2629

BOOTH, Christopher
Stoker, P/KX115600, Royal Navy serving on HMS Gladiolus
21/10/1941, 19 years
CWG Portsmouth Naval Memorial 56 Column 1

BULLOCK, Eric
Motor mechanic, D/MX74652, Royal Navy serving on HMS Drake
21/04/1941, 20 years
CWG Plymouth (Western Hill) Cemetery Sec. C. Cons. Grave 17958

BURROWS, William Brandwood
Pilot Officer, 69423, 50 Squadron, Royal Air Force
28/07/1941, 21 years
CWG Runnymede Memorial Panel 21

C
CAMPBELL, Henry James Eccles
W/O Commissioned Schoolmaster, Royal Navy serving on HMS Repulse
10/12/1941, 43 years
CWG Plymouth Naval Memorial Panel 45 Column 2

CLEGG, Ernest
Aircraftman 1st Class, 963490, Royal Air Force
14/11/1941
CWG Blackburn Cemetery J N/C 1848

COTTOM, Wilfred
Aircraftman 2nd Class, 653243, Royal Air Force
03/07/1941, 19 years
CWG Pleasington Priory RC Churchyard G H2

D
DAVIES, Norman Clifford
2nd Lieutenant, 186614, Royal Artillery attached Royal Indian Artillery 
06/11/1941, 30 years
CWG Karachi War Cemetery 5 D 10

DIGGLES, Wallace
Driver, S/127147, 15th Motor Coach Company, Royal Army Service Corps 
02/01/1941, 28 years
CWG Blackburn Cemetery Section Y C/E 1332

DRAPER, Henry
Schoolmaster Warrant Officer, Royal Navy
01/10/1941, 26 years
CWG Oswaldtwistle Immanuel Churchyard 35 43

E
ELLISON, Gordon
Able Seaman Gunner, D/JX198367, Royal Navy (DEMS gunner on SS Ulea)
28/10/1941, 22 years
CWG Plymouth Naval Memorial 47 Column 1

ENTWISTLE, Edward
Stoker 1st Class, P/KX106432, Royal Navy serving on HMS Hereward
29/05/1941, 23 years
CWG Portsmouth Naval Memorial 49 Col 1

ENTWISTLE, Kenneth James
Civilian
16/01/1941
Gloucester, Rural District

F
FERGUSON, Robert
Ordinary Seaman, D/JX199871, Royal Navy serving on HMS Echo
20/12/1941, 30 years
CWG Plymouth Naval Memorial 49 Column 1

G
GOW, Ian Malcolm
Engine Room Artificer, D/MX52839, Royal Navy serving on HMS Broadwater
18/10/1941
CWG Plymouth Naval Memorial 51 Col 1

GREEN, George
Private, 3781208, 12th Battalion, King’s Regiment (Liverpool) 
28/01/1941, 29 years
CWG Blackburn Cemetery X C/E 317

GREEN, Christopher
Fusilier, 3453519, 1/8th Battalion, Lancashire Fusiliers 
20/12/1941, 31 years
CWG Blackburn Cemetery XX C/E 2571

H
HEATON, Fred
Aircraftman 2nd Class, 1024463, Royal Air Force VR
17/04/1941, 33 years
CWG Blackburn Cemetery H N/C 229
HIGGINSON, Harold
Sapper, 2110790, 2nd Field Company, Royal Engineers 
09/12/1941, 22 years
CWG Knightsbridge War Cemetery Acoma 3 E 6

HOLDEN, Kenneth
Trooper, 7908669, 7th Queen’s Own Hussars RAC
21/11/1941, 21 years
CWG Alamein Memorial Column 18

HOYLE, Walter
Leading Aircraftman, 966707, 30 Squadron, Royal Air Force VR
31/05/1941, 25 years
CWG Alamein Memorial 244

HUNT, George
Stoker 2nd Class, D/KX105658, Royal Navy serving on HMS Diamond
27/04/1941, 21 years
CWG Plymouth Naval Memorial 54 Column 1

J
JAQUES, Houghton
Leading Aircraftman, 574291, Royal Air Force
05/07/1941, 19 years
CWG Runnymede Memorial Panel 56

JEPSON, Albert
Sergeant Pilot, 976358, 78 Squadron, Royal Air Force VR
03/07/1941, 25 years
CWG Jonkerbos War Cemetery Gelderland 20 G 4

JOHNSTON, Frank
Stoker 1st Class, D/KX105362, Royal Navy serving on HMS Stanley
19/12/1941, 20 years
CWG Plymouth Naval Memorial 53 Column 1

JONES, Lloyd
Sergeant Obs., 978863, 23 Squadron, Royal Air Force
28/05/1941, 25 years
CWG Mellor St Mary’s Churchyard 12 10

K
KELLY, Cornelius
Ordinary Signalman, P/JX22155, Royal Navy serving on HMS Hood
24/05/1941
CWG Portsmouth Naval Memorial 52 Col 2

L
LONGSON, Frank Richard
Civilian, National Fire Service
27/08/1941, 19 years
Blackpool County Borough
 
M
McCAVE, Thomas Theasby
Radio officer Civilian Instructor 
01/07/1941
Buried in Scotland

MELLOR, Robert
Stoker 1st Class, P/KX106456, Royal Navy serving on HMS Hereward
29/05/1941, 23 years
CWG Portsmouth Naval Memorial 55 Col 2

MERCER, James
Stoker 1st Class,D/KX120524, Royal Navy serving on HMS Repulse
10/12/1941, 31 years
CWG Plymouth Naval Memorial 53 Column 2

MERCER, William
Lance Corporal, 3712365, King’s Own Royal Regiment 
05/12/1941, 22 years
CWG Alamein Memorial Col 55

MOORE, William David
Captain, 106633, Royal Army Medical Corps
12/11/1941, 43 years
Worksop (Rexford Road) Cemetery 19 357

N
NUTTALL, Norman Howarth
Sergeant, 977208, 15 Squadron, Royal Air Force VR
11/05/1941, 20 years
CWG Bergen General Cemetery 2 B 16

P
PARKINSON, Harry
Squadron Leader, 33393, Royal Air Force
20/12/1941, 22 years
CWG Benghazi War Cemetery B A 2

PICKUP, Harry Norman
Lance Corporal, 13058709, Pioneer Corps
05/05/1941, 22 years
Belfast City Cemetery W 385

POMFRET, James Drake
Sub Lieutenant, Fleet Air Arm
15/09/1941, 22 years
CWG Mellor St Mary’s Churchyard Row 11 Grave 5

R
RADCLIFFE, John
Supply Assistant, D/MX83637, Royal Navy serving on HMS Galatea
15/12/1941
CWG Plymouth Naval Memorial 55 Col 2

RAWCLIFFE, Ted
Leading Seaman, D/SSX23605, Royal Navy serving on HMS Neptune
19/12/1941
CWG Plymouth Naval Memorial Panel 46 Column 1

RILEY, Richard
Driver, T/216754, Royal Army Service Corps
05/12/1941, 21 years
CWG New Row Methodist Burial Ground E 10 7

ROBINSON, James
Aircraftman 2nd Class, 1030192, 201 Squadron, Royal Air Force 
21/12/1941, 21 years
CWG Blackburn Cemetery C/E YY 2925

S
SANDFORD, Walter
Stoker 1st Class, D/KX113340, Royal Navy serving on HMS Galatea
15/12/1941
CWG Plymouth Naval Memorial Panel 53 Column 2

SHACKLETON, Ernest
Sergeant, 950261, 22 Squadron, Royal Air Force 
13/06/1941
CWG Runnymede Memorial Panel 52

SOUTHWORTH, Robert
Guardsman, 2662490, 3rd Battalion, Coldstream Guards 
11/12/1941, 21 years
CWG Alamein Memorial Col 54

STANDING, Herbert
Private, 7610281, Royal Army Ordnance Corps
22/12/1941, 21 years
CWG Sai Wan Memorial Column 22

STEPHENSON, Norman
Sergeant, 966808, 102 Squadron, Royal Air Force 
03/01/1941, 29 years
CWG Runnymede Memorial Panel 52

T
TAYLOR, Walter
Civilian
17/03/1941, 66 years
Blackburn County Borough

TURNER, William Joseph, DFM
Pilot Officer, 112730, 189 Squadron, Royal Air Force VR
07/12/1941, 23 years
CWG Blackburn Cemetery R/C 163

TYSON, John Parker
Fireman/Trimmer, Merchant Navy (SS Petrel)
26/09/1941, 19 years
CWG Tower Hill Memorial Panel 81

V
VANDERLINDEN, Henry
Gunner, 884446, 31st Field regiment Royal Artillery 
15/12/1941
CWG Knightsbridge War Cemetery Acoma 1 .J .7

W
WATSON, Jack
Private, 7649418, Royal Army Ordnance Corps
05/07/1941, 26 years
CWG Brookwood 1939-45 Memorial Surrey Panel 19 Column 3

WHITTAKER, Alfred
Leading Aircraftman, 1108544, Royal Air Force VR
01/08/1941, 20 years
CWG Durban Stellawood Cemetery Block F Grave 220

WHITTAKER, Geoffrey Read
Officer Cadet, 939082, Royal Artillery Indian Army
14/08/1941, 21 years
CWG Madras War Cemetery Kwazulu Natal Chenai 1.E.15